privacy policy

Spacer

Introduction

yesnomayB is the trading name of Mayb Technologies Falstaff House, 36 Bardolph Road, Richmond, TW9 2LH. TheData Protection Act 1998 requires that those holding personal data such as names and addresses and email addresses gathered on a website must notify the Information Commissioner that they hold that data and also comply with eight principles and other provisions of the legislation. yesnomayB is a registered Data Controller. The notification reference is kpi408.

Online Privacy Practices

Your right to privacy is important to us. We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

This privacy policy applies to use of this website only. Each time you visit this Website you provide us with information. This information is used to provide the best possible service to you. Please note that by logging on and using the service you accept the privacy policy. The privacy policy will be reviewed every quarter. The next legal review shall be in September 2006.

Lawdit Stay Legal

We have instructed Lawdit Solicitors Limited to carry out a Legal audit of our website. As a result it has certified that our website is legally compliant as of April 2006.

The Stay Legal certificate identifies the legal quality of our website and provides assurances to all our Members that a UK Solicitor has audited the site and has issued a report confirming that the website complies with the existing laws of England and Wales. In particular that the website has: -

1.

a clearly defined set of terms and conditions relating to the goods and services supplied;

2.

a privacy policy and registration;

3.

a policy relating to transaction integrity, security and communication;

4.

a clearly defined web policy in relation to privacy, data and protection of user information

If members have questions or concerns regarding Lawdit Stay Legal, please contact us at privacy@yesnomayb.com or P.O. Box P.O BOX 317 Twickenham TW1 9BJ UK.

Information you provide to us

The following applies to any information you provide to us, for example during any registration or ordering process.

  • You authorise us to use, store or otherwise process any personal information which relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name and address the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services which are available through our website. All such information collected by us shall be referred to in this privacy policy as 'Personal Information'.
  • You authorise us to collect "financial information" (i.e. credit card numbers or passwords) and "demographic information" (i.e. information that you submit, or that we collect, that is neither personal information nor financial information; this may include, but is not limited to, postal or zip codes code, hometown, gender, username, age/birth date, purchase history information, browsing history information, searching history information, registration history information, and the content of communications between you and other members over the Site. Please note you need to be 18 years old to use the Site. All users MUST be 18 years old.

    • You must ensure that the Personal Information you provide is accurate and complete and that all ordering or registration details (where applicable) contain your correct name, address and other requested details.

      In addition, the following also applies to all messages, e-mails, bulletin boards postings, ideas, suggestions, concepts or other material submitted by you to us ('Content'):

    • you must own or have the right to submit Content for publication on our website and all Content submitted by you must be legal, honest, decent and truthful and comply with all applicable laws, regulations, standards and/or codes of practice;

    • you must ensure that all Content submitted to us does not infringe the copyright, design, privacy, publicity, data protection, trade mark or any other rights of any third party, nor be obscene, abusive, threatening, libellous or defamatory of any person or be otherwise unlawful;

    • you must ensure that the Content does not advertise or otherwise solicit for funds or is a solicitation for goods or services; and

    • we have the right to monitor Content and may edit, reject or remove Content if we believe it does not comply with the above and, in particular, we reserve the right to block incoming e-mails and other Content if we believe that their content is or may be inappropriate or otherwise does not comply with the above.

You grant us a non-exclusive, irrevocable, royalty free, worldwide licence to publish all Content that you submit to us except any portion of the Content that is Personal Information. You have sole responsibility for the Content which you submit to us and you shall indemnify and shall keep us fully and effectively indemnified on demand from and against all actions, claims, losses, liability, proceedings, damages, costs, expenses, loss of business, loss of profits, business interruption and other pecuniary or consequential loss (including legal costs and expenses) suffered or incurred by us and arising directly or indirectly out of the publication of Content submitted by you to us.

You warrant and undertake that you will not use our website for any purpose that is illegal or prohibited by these terms and conditions, including without limitation the posting or transmitting of any libellous, defamatory, inflammatory or obscene material. If you breach these terms and conditions then your permission to use this website terminates immediately without the necessity of any notice being given to you. We retain the right to deny access to any person who fails to comply with these terms and conditions.

We have a security statement in place to ensure that your personal security is one of our highest priorities and we have devoted a great deal of effort to ensure that our online security measures help to safeguard your information.

If concerned only about the privacy of your credit card information, we encourage you to submit your order electronically without a credit card number and a representative will contact you to obtain this information.

We hope that once you understand the measures we take to help ensure secure transactions and privacy, and the steps you can take yourself, you will be as happy about the safety of your online transaction and order information as we are.

We have no desire to infringe your privacy while using our site and we will never provide your personal information to anyone else except if we sell our business in whole or in part.

Cookies
We do not use cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the site and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the Web server and otherwise as described above.

Cookies

Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, email address and interests.

Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy contact yesnomayB is the trading name of Mayb Technologies Limited (Reg No: 05653782) whose postal address is P.O Box 317, Twickenham, TW1 9BJ.